Effective Date: March 31, 2022

Please read this policy carefully. This Privacy Policy, and the Legal Notices listed on this website, which may be updated from time to time, describes our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal information collected through this website or in the course of our business activities. It is our intent to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information received from and about you with your reasonable expectations of privacy.

We do not rely on the Privacy Shield but continue to keep to the commitments below that we made when we certified to the Privacy Shield. We comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of your personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. We have certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles (the “Principles”). If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

For the purposes of applicable data protection law, we, the business unit for this website, are the controller of any personal information collected from you on this website or otherwise for conducting or developing our business with you.

Information We Collect Automatically
When you visit this website, our server automatically collects certain browser or device generated information, including but not limited to your:

  • domain;
  • IP address;
  • date, time and duration of your visit;
  • browser type;
  • operating system; and
  • page visits.

We do not use this automatically collected information to try to identify you, however, we may associate it with the information you provide voluntarily, as detailed below.

For reasons of technical security, in particular, to prevent attacks on our web server, we store the respective data for a short period of time. It is impossible to discern the identity of individual persons based on this data. After a short period of time, the data is anonymized by shortening the IP address at the domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish any reference to the individual user. The anonymized data will also be processed for statistical purposes. We don’t compare any data to data in other databases or forward them to third parties.

Information You Provide
In using this website, conducting business with us or seeking to conduct business with us, you may voluntarily provide personal information to us in the following ways:

  • by filling in forms (for example, a 'Contact Us' form), on our website or at a trade show or anywhere else we conduct business;
  • by downloading documentation and/or applications from our website;
  • by subscribing to newsletters or other communications;
  • by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise using our contact details; or
  • by applying for a job, work placement or internship.

Typically, the personal information you give us may include your name, company name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and any personal details required to resolve any enquiries or complaints. This information is required to enter into a contract with you (such as in anticipation of an employment contract or a purchase agreement or the provision of services such as the download of information from our website) and failure to provide any information may result in our inability to provide requested services or products or consider your application for employment.

Information We Obtain from Third Parties
We may also obtain information about you and the company you work for from third parties, including social media and data augmentation services.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that a web server sends to a web browser and that the browser stores. The browser sends the identifier back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies; a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire when the user closes the web browser.

Cookies generally do not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Most browsers automatically collect cookies, but you do not have to accept a cookie, and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Complete information about the cookies used on any one of our websites is available in the Cookie Preference Center for that website.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly necessary cookies are classified as cookies that must be present for the website to provide the basic functions of the website. They are essential to be able to access features of the website and you cannot opt-in or opt-out of these cookies.

Performance Cookies
Not all of our websites use Performance cookies. Our websites that use Performance Cookies will state so in the Cookie Preference Center. Performance cookies are cookies used specifically for gathering data on how visitors use a website, which pages of a website are visited most often, or if they get error messages on web pages. These cookies monitor only the performance of the site as the user interacts with it.

Functional Cookies
Not all of our websites use Functional Cookies. Our websites that use Functional Cookies will state so in the Cookie Preference Center. Functional Cookies allow websites to remember the user's site preferences and choices they make on the site including username, region, and language.

Targeting Cookies
Not all of our websites use Targeting Cookies. Our websites that use Targeting Cookies will state so in the Cookie Preference Center. Targeting Cookies (which include advertising cookies) are specifically designed to gather information from you on your device to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that interest you.

Cookie Preferences
You can manage your cookie preferences through our Cookie Preference Center, except with respect to Strictly Necessary cookies. The Cookie Preference Center will record your preferences for allowing cookies. The Cookie Preference Center specifically controls the Targeting Cookies and Performance Cookies set when visiting our websites. Strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled, nor can the tool be used to block cookies on third party websites linked from our website.

You can access the Cookie Preference Center any time. At your first visit, the Cookie Preference Center can be accessed in the dialog box presented by clicking the button that says, “Manage my Cookies Preferences”. Thereafter, the Cookie Preference Center can be accessed by clicking the cookie icon in the bottom left corner of your screen.

How We Use Information
All processing (i.e. use) of your personal information is justified by a "condition" for processing. In the majority of cases, processing will be justified on the basis that:

  • you have consented to the processing;
  • the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or take steps to enter into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for us to comply with a relevant legal obligation; or
  • the processing is in our legitimate interests, subject to your interests and fundamental rights, and notably our legitimate interest in using suppler, customer and website user data to conduct and develop our business activities with them and with others.

We use the personal information we collect to:

  • conduct and develop our business with you and with others;
  • improve our website, and our products and services generally;
  • customize our website to users' needs;
  • provide you with documentation or communications which you have requested;
  • correspond with users to resolve their queries or complaints;
  • manage a recruitment, work placement or internship process, including considering applications and making offers;
  • provide you with any services or products you request; and
  • send you marketing communications, where it is lawful for us to do so.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We are part of a global group of companies, and from time to time it will be necessary to share your information with our affiliated businesses. We may also appoint third party service providers (who will operate under our instructions) to assist us in providing information, products or services to you, in conducting and managing our business, or in managing and improving this website, and these third parties may need access to your information.

If your personal information is transferred outside the EEA to other group companies or to service providers, we will take steps to ensure that your information receives the same level of protection as if it remained within the EEA, including by entering into data transfer agreements, using the EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses, or by relying on certification schemes such as the EU - US Privacy Shield. For transfers to other group companies in the United States (a country that has not received a decision from the EU Commission determining that the United States provides adequate protection to personal information), we have put in place EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses, which protect personal information transferred between group companies. You have a right to obtain details of the mechanism under which your information is transferred outside of the EEA by contacting us through Contact Us link below. AMETEK remains liable under the Principles if an agent processes your personal information covered by this Policy from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of such information.

We may share your personal information with third parties in connection with potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any affiliated company, in which case personal information held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets.

We will also respond to requests for information where required by to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

Marketing, SMS & emails
Where lawful to do so, and subject to your consent where required, we may communicate with you by SMS and email to tell you about our products and services. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications, please use the 'unsubscribe' link provided in our emails or text the STOP number in our SMS, or otherwise contact us directly through the Contact Us link below and we will stop sending you communications.

Profiling for marketing purposes
The purpose of any profiling is to deliver website content or email content that has high relevancy and, or applicability to the company that you represent. To achieve this, we use the information you have provided, and information provided by third party data augmentation services, to try and identify the SIC industry code and other important information for the company you represent.

Additionally, we also try and identify the product and application interests your company may have based on your visiting patterns at our websites (Information we collect automatically) and responses to our emails (Information you provide). Based on this information we then tailor the email content and potentially the website content to better match the requirements and interests of the company you represent. The described processing is based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). The described processing takes place only in case you gave us your informed consent acc. to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Security
We use data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, it is important to remember that no website can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Retention of your Information
We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may also retain your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges.

External Links
This website may contain links to third party sites. Since we do not control nor are we responsible for
the privacy practices of those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. This policy applies solely to personal information collected by this Website or in the course of our business activities.

Your rights
Subject to applicable law, you may have some or all of the following rights in respect of your personal information:

  • to obtain a copy of your personal information together with information about how and on what basis that personal information is processed;
  • to rectify inaccurate personal information (including the right to have incomplete personal information completed);
  • to erase your personal information (in limited circumstances, where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed);
  • to restrict processing of your personal information where:
  • the accuracy of the personal information is contested;
  • the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal information;
  • we no longer require the personal information, but it is still required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim;
  • to port your data in machine-readable format to a third party (or to you) when we justify our processing on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract with you;
  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (where that processing is based on your consent);
  • to object to decisions which are based solely on automated processing or profiling; and
  • to obtain or see a copy of the appropriate safeguards under which your personal information is transferred to a third country or international organization.

In addition to the above rights, you have the right to object to any processing of your information which we have justified based on a legitimate interest, including profiling (as opposed to your consent, or to perform a contract with you). You also have the right to object to any processing of your information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling for marketing purposes.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection.

In relation to all these rights, and in compliance with the Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us using the Contact Us link below. Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavor to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes.

We have further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Under certain conditions detailed in the Principles, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration before such panel.

AMETEK’s Employment Application Data Privacy Statement
This privacy statement endeavors to inform you of how AMETEK entities will use the information you submit when applying for a job at AMETEK or any affiliated AMETEK entity (collectively, “AMETEK”) via the AMETEK website (“Job Applicant Data”).

All Job Applicant Data submitted by you is collected by SAP SuccessFactors, a global software provider of job applicant tracking services contracted by AMETEK. The Job Application Data you provide will be used by selected AMETEK employees for the sole purpose of assessing your qualifications for employment.

AMETEK will handle Job Applicant Data in accordance with local law applicable where the Job Applicant Data is processed or in accordance with this privacy statement, whichever provides greater protection to you.

Outside of the United States, Job Applicant Data is stored in the SAP SuccessFactors database for 24 months from your most recent submission of Job Applicant Data. You can access your Job Applicant Data, correct it or delete it at any time, by logging into the AMETEK job application web page https://188100.jobs2web.com/

Contact information
If you have any questions in relation to this policy or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please go to www.ametek.com/privacy-policy/privacy-form to submit your request.

California Residents
Click the link below for the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) policy.
CCPA Policy